Product of the month – Petroleum Jelly White!

Petroleum-Jelly-White

Our product of the month for December 2017 is Petroleum Jelly White!

Versatile, Multi-Purpose and Useful. This product has so many uses you won’t believe it!

Read our Petroleum Jelly blog and find out more now! – Click to read.

To purchase Petroleum Jelly White – Click here.

Product Specification:

Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

Absorption (0.05%in isooctane at 290 nm): <0.02
Melting Point: 38 – 55°C
Flash Point: 185 C
Density (g/cm3): 0.82-0.865
Form: White Jelly

Applications:

  • Ointment for scrapes, burns, cuts
  • Skin and hair care
  • Moisture loss
  • Hair grooming
  • Skin lubrication
  • Product care and protection (coating, finishing)
  • Production processes (candle wax)
  • Mechanical, barrier functions
  • Surface cleansing
  • Pet care
  • Cleaning, domestic use

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s